Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFORGIV

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I asked forgiveness for my sins.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 119 23.6% 23.6% -1.37
Somewhat 137 27.1% 50.7% -.44
Quite a bit 143 28.3% 79% .5
A great deal 106 21% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 22.0%
70
25.9%
48
23.5%
118
Somewhat 28.0%
89
25.9%
48
27.2%
137
Quite a bit 30.5%
97
24.9%
46
28.4%
143
A great deal 19.5%
62
23.2%
43
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
185

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 24.7%
95
19.0%
20
23.5%
115
Somewhat 27.5%
106
26.7%
28
27.3%
134
Quite a bit 29.4%
113
26.7%
28
28.8%
141
A great deal 18.4%
71
27.6%
29
20.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
105

490


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 25.4%
17
23.7%
42
18.5%
31
31.2%
29
23.6%
119
Somewhat 26.9%
18
29.9%
53
27.4%
46
21.5%
20
27.1%
137
Quite a bit 34.3%
23
26.0%
46
28.6%
48
28.0%
26
28.3%
143
A great deal 13.4%
9
20.3%
36
25.6%
43
19.4%
18
21.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
93

505


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
28
29.3%
27
22.6%
61
18.8%
3
23.9%
119
Somewhat 30.3%
36
31.5%
29
24.8%
67
31.3%
5
27.6%
137
Quite a bit 26.1%
31
20.7%
19
32.2%
87
12.5%
2
28.0%
139
A great deal 20.2%
24
18.5%
17
20.4%
55
37.5%
6
20.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
92
100.0%
270
100.0%
16

497


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 21.3%
19
25.0%
19
24.1%
34
22.9%
44
23.3%
116
Somewhat 29.2%
26
40.8%
31
29.1%
41
19.3%
37
27.1%
135
Quite a bit 34.8%
31
23.7%
18
29.1%
41
27.6%
53
28.7%
143
A great deal 14.6%
13
10.5%
8
17.7%
25
30.2%
58
20.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
192

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 13.6%
6
21.2%
32
24.7%
47
33.3%
31
24.3%
116
Somewhat 27.3%
12
21.9%
33
28.9%
55
30.1%
28
26.8%
128
Quite a bit 27.3%
12
34.4%
52
27.4%
52
23.7%
22
28.9%
138
A great deal 31.8%
14
22.5%
34
18.9%
36
12.9%
12
20.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
151
100.0%
190
100.0%
93

478

Bookmark and Share