Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGODLVE

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I asked God's love for me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 55 11% 11% -1.88
Somewhat 121 24.2% 35.1% -.86
Quite a bit 168 33.5% 68.7% .15
A great deal 157 31.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 8.6%
27
14.7%
27
10.8%
54
Somewhat 22.2%
70
27.7%
51
24.2%
121
Quite a bit 35.2%
111
31.0%
57
33.7%
168
A great deal 34.0%
107
26.6%
49
31.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
184

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 11.0%
42
10.6%
11
10.9%
53
Somewhat 25.5%
97
22.1%
23
24.7%
120
Quite a bit 33.9%
129
33.7%
35
33.8%
164
A great deal 29.7%
113
33.7%
35
30.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
104

485


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 11.8%
8
9.8%
17
11.4%
19
11.7%
11
11.0%
55
Somewhat 22.1%
15
27.7%
48
19.9%
33
26.6%
25
24.2%
121
Quite a bit 42.6%
29
34.7%
60
31.9%
53
27.7%
26
33.5%
168
A great deal 23.5%
16
27.7%
48
36.7%
61
34.0%
32
31.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
173
100.0%
166
100.0%
94

501


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 10.8%
13
11.0%
10
10.9%
29
20.0%
3
11.2%
55
Somewhat 25.8%
31
30.8%
28
21.3%
57
33.3%
5
24.5%
121
Quite a bit 32.5%
39
35.2%
32
34.5%
92
13.3%
2
33.5%
165
A great deal 30.8%
37
23.1%
21
33.3%
89
33.3%
5
30.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

493


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 11.2%
10
14.3%
11
10.1%
14
9.5%
18
10.7%
53
Somewhat 28.1%
25
27.3%
21
29.7%
41
16.8%
32
24.1%
119
Quite a bit 34.8%
31
37.7%
29
37.7%
52
28.4%
54
33.6%
166
A great deal 25.8%
23
20.8%
16
22.5%
31
45.3%
86
31.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
190

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
8.0%
12
12.6%
24
19.6%
18
11.4%
54
Somewhat 21.4%
9
22.7%
34
26.3%
50
21.7%
20
23.8%
113
Quite a bit 35.7%
15
35.3%
53
34.2%
65
32.6%
30
34.4%
163
A great deal 42.9%
18
34.0%
51
26.8%
51
26.1%
24
30.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
150
100.0%
190
100.0%
92

474

Bookmark and Share