Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTLRND

How often do you have doubts about the things you have learned in church?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 2.2% 2.2% -3.45
Fairly often 47 8.7% 10.9% -1.76
Once in a while 385 71% 81.9% -.08
Never 98 18.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
7
2.5%
5
2.2%
12
Fairly often 7.1%
24
11.5%
23
8.7%
47
Once in a while 71.2%
242
70.5%
141
70.9%
383
Never 19.7%
67
15.5%
31
18.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
200

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
8
3.5%
4
2.3%
12
Fairly often 9.5%
39
6.1%
7
8.7%
46
Once in a while 71.4%
294
71.9%
82
71.5%
376
Never 17.2%
71
18.4%
21
17.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
114

526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
2.2%
12
Fairly often 9.3%
7
6.7%
13
9.7%
17
10.2%
10
8.7%
47
Once in a while 64.0%
48
75.1%
145
68.2%
120
73.5%
72
71.0%
385
Never 22.7%
17
17.1%
33
19.3%
34
14.3%
14
18.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
98

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
3
4.2%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Fairly often 7.1%
9
11.5%
11
8.5%
25
6.7%
1
8.6%
46
Once in a while 72.4%
92
72.9%
70
70.2%
207
66.7%
10
71.1%
379
Never 18.1%
23
11.5%
11
19.7%
58
26.7%
4
18.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
96
100.0%
295
100.0%
15

533


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
4
1.2%
1
2.6%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
11
Fairly often 11.8%
11
9.9%
8
9.3%
14
6.2%
13
8.6%
46
Once in a while 78.5%
73
77.8%
63
70.9%
107
65.1%
136
71.0%
379
Never 5.4%
5
11.1%
9
17.2%
26
27.8%
58
18.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
81
100.0%
151
100.0%
209

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
6.1%
6
1.8%
9
Fairly often 6.3%
3
7.2%
12
9.5%
19
12.1%
12
9.0%
46
Once in a while 64.6%
31
69.9%
116
75.4%
150
71.7%
71
71.9%
368
Never 29.2%
14
21.7%
36
14.6%
29
10.1%
10
17.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
166
100.0%
199
100.0%
99

512

Bookmark and Share