Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTBIBLE

How often do you doubt that solutions to your problems can be found in the Bible?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 16 3% 3% -2.88
Fairly often 68 12.5% 15.5% -1.54
Once in a while 278 51.3% 66.8% -.2
Never 180 33.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
11
2.5%
5
3.0%
16
Fairly often 11.5%
39
14.4%
29
12.6%
68
Once in a while 52.2%
177
49.3%
99
51.1%
276
Never 33.0%
112
33.8%
68
33.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
201

540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
10
5.3%
6
3.0%
16
Fairly often 13.1%
54
9.6%
11
12.4%
65
Once in a while 53.4%
220
44.7%
51
51.5%
271
Never 31.1%
128
40.4%
46
33.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
114

526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
4
0.5%
1
4.0%
7
4.1%
4
3.0%
16
Fairly often 13.3%
10
13.5%
26
13.1%
23
9.2%
9
12.5%
68
Once in a while 52.0%
39
56.5%
109
44.3%
78
53.1%
52
51.3%
278
Never 29.3%
22
29.5%
57
38.6%
68
33.7%
33
33.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
98

542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
4
2.1%
2
2.4%
7
18.8%
3
3.0%
16
Fairly often 15.0%
19
15.6%
15
11.2%
33
0.0%
0
12.6%
67
Once in a while 52.8%
67
56.3%
54
50.0%
147
31.3%
5
51.2%
273
Never 29.1%
37
26.0%
25
36.4%
107
50.0%
8
33.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
96
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

533


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
5
2.9%
6
2.8%
15
Fairly often 16.1%
15
16.0%
13
11.0%
17
11.2%
23
12.7%
68
Once in a while 51.6%
48
48.1%
39
57.1%
88
48.1%
99
51.3%
274
Never 29.0%
27
34.6%
28
28.6%
44
37.9%
78
33.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
81
100.0%
154
100.0%
206

534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 4.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
8.2%
8
2.7%
14
Fairly often 8.2%
4
12.0%
20
14.6%
29
14.4%
14
13.1%
67
Once in a while 44.9%
22
49.4%
82
56.8%
113
46.4%
45
51.3%
262
Never 42.9%
21
37.3%
62
27.6%
55
30.9%
30
32.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
166
100.0%
199
100.0%
97

511

Bookmark and Share