Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTBELFS

How often do you have doubts about your religious or spiritual beliefs?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 9 1.6% 1.6% -3.39
Fairly often 41 7.5% 9.2% -1.93
Once in a while 264 48.4% 57.5% -.46
Never 232 42.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.7%
9
Fairly often 6.1%
21
9.9%
20
7.5%
41
Once in a while 48.5%
166
48.5%
98
48.5%
264
Never 43.9%
150
39.6%
80
42.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
202

544


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.2%
5
3.5%
4
1.7%
9
Fairly often 8.9%
37
1.8%
2
7.4%
39
Once in a while 48.8%
203
50.9%
58
49.2%
261
Never 41.1%
171
43.9%
50
41.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
114

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
1.6%
9
Fairly often 13.3%
10
7.2%
14
5.6%
10
7.0%
7
7.5%
41
Once in a while 41.3%
31
48.5%
94
52.0%
92
47.0%
47
48.4%
264
Never 44.0%
33
43.8%
85
39.5%
70
44.0%
44
42.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
177
100.0%
100

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.0%
3
12.5%
2
1.7%
9
Fairly often 7.1%
9
8.3%
8
7.4%
22
6.3%
1
7.4%
40
Once in a while 51.2%
65
56.3%
54
46.3%
138
37.5%
6
49.0%
263
Never 40.2%
51
33.3%
32
45.3%
135
43.8%
7
41.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
96
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Fairly often 9.6%
9
9.8%
8
7.2%
11
5.7%
12
7.4%
40
Once in a while 61.7%
58
53.7%
44
52.0%
79
37.6%
79
48.3%
260
Never 26.6%
25
35.4%
29
38.8%
59
55.7%
117
42.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
152
100.0%
210

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
5.1%
5
1.6%
8
Fairly often 0.0%
0
6.6%
11
8.5%
17
11.1%
11
7.6%
39
Once in a while 39.6%
19
49.7%
83
52.2%
105
47.5%
47
49.3%
254
Never 60.4%
29
43.7%
73
37.8%
76
36.4%
36
41.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
167
100.0%
201
100.0%
99

515

Bookmark and Share