Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVKIDABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Abusers of elderly persons are most often their adult children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 3.3% 3.3% -1.61
Agree 231 42% 45.3% -.88
Disagree 110 20% 65.3% -.15
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 66% .58
Uncertain 187 34% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
1.9%
4
3.3%
18
Agree 41.2%
141
43.7%
90
42.2%
231
Disagree 19.6%
67
20.4%
42
19.9%
109
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 34.2%
117
34.0%
70
34.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
206

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
11
4.4%
5
3.0%
16
Agree 42.4%
178
43.0%
49
42.5%
227
Disagree 20.2%
85
18.4%
21
19.9%
106
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Uncertain 34.0%
143
33.3%
38
33.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
114

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
4.1%
8
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
3.3%
18
Agree 38.7%
29
44.2%
87
35.6%
63
51.5%
52
42.0%
231
Disagree 13.3%
10
16.8%
33
27.1%
48
18.8%
19
20.0%
110
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Uncertain 45.3%
34
34.0%
67
33.3%
59
26.7%
27
34.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
197
100.0%
177
100.0%
101

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
7
2.0%
2
2.3%
7
11.8%
2
3.3%
18
Agree 43.7%
55
40.4%
40
42.5%
127
29.4%
5
42.0%
227
Disagree 24.6%
31
25.3%
25
17.1%
51
17.6%
3
20.3%
110
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Uncertain 25.4%
32
30.3%
30
37.8%
113
41.2%
7
33.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
299
100.0%
17

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
3.7%
3
3.2%
5
3.8%
8
3.3%
18
Agree 22.3%
21
45.1%
37
48.7%
75
45.8%
97
42.4%
230
Disagree 25.5%
24
22.0%
18
14.9%
23
19.3%
41
19.6%
106
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Uncertain 48.9%
46
28.0%
23
33.1%
51
30.7%
65
34.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
154
100.0%
212

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
2
2.3%
4
3.0%
6
2.1%
2
2.7%
14
Agree 46.9%
23
42.1%
72
42.1%
85
37.5%
36
41.7%
216
Disagree 20.4%
10
22.2%
38
19.3%
39
19.8%
19
20.5%
106
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.8%
4
Uncertain 28.6%
14
32.7%
56
35.1%
71
38.5%
37
34.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
171
100.0%
202
100.0%
96

518

Bookmark and Share