Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTPRYRS

How often do you doubt whether your prayers make a difference?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 2.2% 2.2% -3.28
Fairly often 43 7.9% 10.1% -1.89
Once in a while 223 40.8% 50.8% -.51
Never 269 49.2% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 2.3%
8
2.0%
4
2.2%
12
Fairly often 6.7%
23
9.9%
20
7.9%
43
Once in a while 38.2%
131
45.0%
91
40.7%
222
Never 52.8%
181
43.1%
87
49.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
202

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
8
3.4%
4
2.3%
12
Fairly often 8.4%
35
6.0%
7
7.9%
42
Once in a while 43.6%
181
32.8%
38
41.2%
219
Never 46.0%
191
57.8%
67
48.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
116

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
4.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.2%
12
Fairly often 6.6%
5
8.2%
16
7.3%
13
9.1%
9
7.9%
43
Once in a while 43.4%
33
41.2%
80
38.2%
68
42.4%
42
40.8%
223
Never 48.7%
37
49.5%
96
50.0%
89
47.5%
47
49.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
178
100.0%
99

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
5
6.3%
1
2.2%
12
Fairly often 5.5%
7
13.4%
13
7.0%
21
6.3%
1
7.8%
42
Once in a while 48.0%
61
45.4%
44
37.6%
112
25.0%
4
41.1%
221
Never 44.1%
56
38.1%
37
53.7%
160
62.5%
10
48.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
97
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
2
2.5%
2
2.6%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
11
Fairly often 10.6%
10
9.9%
8
9.0%
14
5.3%
11
8.0%
43
Once in a while 44.7%
42
49.4%
40
45.2%
70
32.1%
67
40.6%
219
Never 42.6%
40
38.3%
31
43.2%
67
61.2%
128
49.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
209

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
4
4.0%
4
2.1%
11
Fairly often 2.0%
1
7.2%
12
8.5%
17
11.1%
11
7.9%
41
Once in a while 36.7%
18
36.5%
61
47.8%
96
45.5%
45
42.6%
220
Never 59.2%
29
55.1%
92
41.8%
84
39.4%
39
47.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
167
100.0%
201
100.0%
99

516

Bookmark and Share