Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRLOVED

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation made you feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 216 40.8% 40.8% -1.03
Fairly often 193 36.5% 77.3% .21
Once in a while 113 21.4% 98.7% 1.45
Never 7 1.3% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 45.1%
148
33.7%
67
40.8%
215
Fairly often 34.1%
112
40.2%
80
36.4%
192
Once in a while 18.9%
62
25.6%
51
21.4%
113
Never 1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
199

527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 40.4%
162
40.4%
46
40.4%
208
Fairly often 36.9%
148
36.0%
41
36.7%
189
Once in a while 21.2%
85
22.8%
26
21.6%
111
Never 1.5%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
114

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 37.0%
27
33.3%
63
46.7%
79
48.0%
47
40.8%
216
Fairly often 38.4%
28
42.3%
80
32.0%
54
31.6%
31
36.5%
193
Once in a while 24.7%
18
22.2%
42
20.7%
35
18.4%
18
21.4%
113
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
189
100.0%
169
100.0%
98

529


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 44.0%
55
35.5%
33
41.6%
119
31.3%
5
40.8%
212
Fairly often 36.8%
46
36.6%
34
36.4%
104
43.8%
7
36.7%
191
Once in a while 17.6%
22
26.9%
25
21.0%
60
25.0%
4
21.3%
111
Never 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
93
100.0%
286
100.0%
16

520


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 38.3%
36
29.1%
23
35.6%
52
51.2%
104
41.2%
215
Fairly often 26.6%
25
41.8%
33
38.4%
56
36.9%
75
36.2%
189
Once in a while 33.0%
31
26.6%
21
24.0%
35
11.8%
24
21.3%
111
Never 2.1%
2
2.5%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
146
100.0%
203

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
23
44.7%
72
41.1%
81
32.3%
31
41.4%
207
Fairly often 37.0%
17
36.6%
59
35.5%
70
35.4%
34
36.0%
180
Once in a while 13.0%
6
17.4%
28
22.8%
45
30.2%
29
21.6%
108
Never 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
161
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

500

Bookmark and Share