Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRLISTND

(Answered only by Members and Elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 72 13.8% 13.8% -1.77
Fairly often 139 26.6% 40.3% -.68
Once in a while 224 42.8% 83.2% .41
Never 88 16.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 17.6%
57
7.6%
15
13.8%
72
Fairly often 30.0%
97
20.7%
41
26.5%
138
Once in a while 38.1%
123
51.0%
101
43.0%
224
Never 14.2%
46
20.7%
41
16.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
198

521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 13.6%
54
15.0%
17
13.9%
71
Fairly often 27.0%
107
22.1%
25
25.9%
132
Once in a while 42.3%
168
47.8%
54
43.5%
222
Never 17.1%
68
15.0%
17
16.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
113

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 9.7%
7
9.7%
18
20.2%
34
13.4%
13
13.8%
72
Fairly often 26.4%
19
30.1%
56
18.5%
31
34.0%
33
26.6%
139
Once in a while 43.1%
31
42.5%
79
45.8%
77
38.1%
37
42.8%
224
Never 20.8%
15
17.7%
33
15.5%
26
14.4%
14
16.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
186
100.0%
168
100.0%
97

523


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 13.8%
17
9.7%
9
15.2%
43
12.5%
2
13.8%
71
Fairly often 32.5%
40
28.0%
26
23.8%
67
25.0%
4
26.7%
137
Once in a while 38.2%
47
39.8%
37
45.0%
127
50.0%
8
42.6%
219
Never 15.4%
19
22.6%
21
16.0%
45
12.5%
2
16.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
282
100.0%
16

514


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.9%
10
10.3%
8
11.0%
16
18.5%
37
13.8%
71
Fairly often 20.7%
19
34.6%
27
24.0%
35
28.0%
56
26.6%
137
Once in a while 50.0%
46
34.6%
27
43.8%
64
42.5%
85
43.0%
222
Never 18.5%
17
20.5%
16
21.2%
31
11.0%
22
16.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
146
100.0%
200

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 22.2%
10
13.9%
22
12.7%
25
12.8%
12
14.0%
69
Fairly often 26.7%
12
26.6%
42
29.4%
58
22.3%
21
26.9%
133
Once in a while 35.6%
16
44.3%
70
42.1%
83
43.6%
41
42.5%
210
Never 15.6%
7
15.2%
24
15.7%
31
21.3%
20
16.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
197
100.0%
94

494

Bookmark and Share