Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRSHARED

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation shared their religious experiences with you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 52 9.9% 9.9% -1.95
Fairly often 145 27.5% 37.4% -.81
Once in a while 235 44.6% 82% .33
Never 95 18% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 12.9%
42
5.0%
10
9.9%
52
Fairly often 26.7%
87
29.1%
58
27.6%
145
Once in a while 42.9%
140
46.7%
93
44.4%
233
Never 17.5%
57
19.1%
38
18.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
199

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 9.7%
39
10.7%
12
9.9%
51
Fairly often 27.4%
110
25.9%
29
27.1%
139
Once in a while 46.1%
185
39.3%
44
44.6%
229
Never 16.7%
67
24.1%
27
18.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
112

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 4.2%
3
6.4%
12
16.6%
28
9.2%
9
9.9%
52
Fairly often 26.4%
19
24.5%
46
29.0%
49
31.6%
31
27.5%
145
Once in a while 50.0%
36
51.1%
96
33.1%
56
48.0%
47
44.6%
235
Never 19.4%
14
18.1%
34
21.3%
36
11.2%
11
18.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
98

527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 12.1%
15
9.7%
9
9.1%
26
6.3%
1
9.8%
51
Fairly often 29.8%
37
28.0%
26
27.0%
77
25.0%
4
27.8%
144
Once in a while 38.7%
48
37.6%
35
48.8%
139
50.0%
8
44.4%
230
Never 19.4%
24
24.7%
23
15.1%
43
18.8%
3
18.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
93
100.0%
285
100.0%
16

518


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.8%
10
7.6%
6
8.3%
12
11.3%
23
9.8%
51
Fairly often 22.6%
21
27.8%
22
28.3%
41
29.6%
60
27.7%
144
Once in a while 40.9%
38
46.8%
37
44.8%
65
44.8%
91
44.4%
231
Never 25.8%
24
17.7%
14
18.6%
27
14.3%
29
18.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
145
100.0%
203

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 13.3%
6
11.2%
18
9.7%
19
7.3%
7
10.0%
50
Fairly often 33.3%
15
26.1%
42
28.1%
55
28.1%
27
27.9%
139
Once in a while 37.8%
17
45.3%
73
44.4%
87
46.9%
45
44.6%
222
Never 15.6%
7
17.4%
28
17.9%
35
17.7%
17
17.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
161
100.0%
196
100.0%
96

498

Bookmark and Share