Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRBELFS

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation helped you to live according to your religious beliefs?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 63 12.1% 12.1% -1.73
Fairly often 183 35.2% 47.3% -.64
Once in a while 182 35% 82.3% .45
Never 92 17.7% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 15.0%
48
7.5%
15
12.2%
63
Fairly often 36.4%
116
33.2%
66
35.1%
182
Once in a while 32.0%
102
40.2%
80
35.1%
182
Never 16.6%
53
19.1%
38
17.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
199

518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 11.6%
46
14.3%
16
12.2%
62
Fairly often 34.7%
137
33.0%
37
34.3%
174
Once in a while 37.0%
146
31.3%
35
35.7%
181
Never 16.7%
66
21.4%
24
17.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
112

507


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 5.7%
4
8.6%
16
17.8%
30
13.7%
13
12.1%
63
Fairly often 35.7%
25
32.3%
60
36.7%
62
37.9%
36
35.2%
183
Once in a while 31.4%
22
41.4%
77
31.4%
53
31.6%
30
35.0%
182
Never 27.1%
19
17.7%
33
14.2%
24
16.8%
16
17.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
186
100.0%
169
100.0%
95

520


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 13.7%
17
10.9%
10
11.8%
33
12.5%
2
12.1%
62
Fairly often 33.9%
42
33.7%
31
35.8%
100
31.3%
5
34.8%
178
Once in a while 32.3%
40
35.9%
33
36.2%
101
37.5%
6
35.2%
180
Never 20.2%
25
19.6%
18
16.1%
45
18.8%
3
17.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
92
100.0%
279
100.0%
16

511


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 13.8%
13
6.4%
5
8.3%
12
16.3%
32
12.1%
62
Fairly often 25.5%
24
35.9%
28
29.7%
43
43.9%
86
35.3%
181
Once in a while 42.6%
40
37.2%
29
42.8%
62
24.5%
48
34.9%
179
Never 18.1%
17
20.5%
16
19.3%
28
15.3%
30
17.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
78
100.0%
145
100.0%
196

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 18.6%
8
15.4%
24
11.7%
23
7.3%
7
12.6%
62
Fairly often 39.5%
17
37.2%
58
34.7%
68
32.3%
31
35.4%
174
Once in a while 25.6%
11
31.4%
49
38.8%
76
37.5%
36
35.0%
172
Never 16.3%
7
16.0%
25
14.8%
29
22.9%
22
16.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
156
100.0%
196
100.0%
96

491

Bookmark and Share