Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRKNWGOD

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation helped you to know God better?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 80 15.3% 15.3% -1.6
Fairly often 200 38.2% 53.4% -.49
Once in a while 176 33.6% 87% .62
Never 68 13% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 17.6%
57
11.6%
23
15.3%
80
Fairly often 39.5%
128
35.4%
70
37.9%
198
Once in a while 29.3%
95
40.9%
81
33.7%
176
Never 13.6%
44
12.1%
24
13.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
198

522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 14.3%
57
17.0%
19
14.9%
76
Fairly often 38.9%
155
33.9%
38
37.8%
193
Once in a while 34.9%
139
31.3%
35
34.1%
174
Never 11.8%
47
17.9%
20
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
112

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 8.5%
6
12.3%
23
19.0%
32
19.4%
19
15.3%
80
Fairly often 43.7%
31
35.3%
66
40.5%
68
35.7%
35
38.2%
200
Once in a while 31.0%
22
37.4%
70
29.8%
50
34.7%
34
33.6%
176
Never 16.9%
12
15.0%
28
10.7%
18
10.2%
10
13.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
187
100.0%
168
100.0%
98

524


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 16.9%
21
12.9%
12
15.5%
44
13.3%
2
15.3%
79
Fairly often 37.9%
47
37.6%
35
38.2%
108
33.3%
5
37.9%
195
Once in a while 31.5%
39
33.3%
31
34.3%
97
46.7%
7
33.8%
174
Never 13.7%
17
16.1%
15
12.0%
34
6.7%
1
13.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
93
100.0%
283
100.0%
15

515


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 18.1%
17
7.6%
6
11.6%
17
19.7%
39
15.3%
79
Fairly often 31.9%
30
35.4%
28
35.6%
52
44.4%
88
38.3%
198
Once in a while 37.2%
35
40.5%
32
40.4%
59
23.7%
47
33.5%
173
Never 12.8%
12
16.5%
13
12.3%
18
12.1%
24
13.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
79
100.0%
146
100.0%
198

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 25.0%
11
18.4%
29
15.2%
30
9.4%
9
16.0%
79
Fairly often 38.6%
17
36.1%
57
41.1%
81
37.5%
36
38.6%
191
Once in a while 29.5%
13
32.3%
51
32.5%
64
39.6%
38
33.5%
166
Never 6.8%
3
13.3%
21
11.2%
22
13.5%
13
11.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
158
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

495

Bookmark and Share