Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEMANDYR

(Answered only by members and elders) The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have other members in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 8 1.5% 1.5% -3.55
Fairly often 36 6.8% 8.3% -2.09
Once in a while 201 37.9% 46.1% -.64
Never 286 53.9% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.5%
8
Fairly often 7.6%
25
5.5%
11
6.8%
36
Once in a while 38.4%
126
37.3%
75
38.0%
201
Never 52.7%
173
55.2%
111
53.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
201

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.2%
5
1.8%
2
1.4%
7
Fairly often 6.5%
26
7.9%
9
6.8%
35
Once in a while 40.8%
164
29.8%
34
38.4%
198
Never 51.5%
207
60.5%
69
53.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
114

516


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Fairly often 4.1%
3
6.9%
13
7.1%
12
8.1%
8
6.8%
36
Once in a while 28.8%
21
38.1%
72
41.2%
70
38.4%
38
37.9%
201
Never 65.8%
48
53.4%
101
49.4%
84
53.5%
53
53.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
189
100.0%
170
100.0%
99

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
2
3.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Fairly often 7.1%
9
9.5%
9
4.9%
14
12.5%
2
6.5%
34
Once in a while 37.0%
47
37.9%
36
38.5%
110
37.5%
6
38.0%
199
Never 54.3%
69
49.5%
47
55.6%
159
50.0%
8
54.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
95
100.0%
286
100.0%
16

524


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Fairly often 8.6%
8
7.5%
6
7.4%
11
5.4%
11
6.9%
36
Once in a while 26.9%
25
48.8%
39
38.5%
57
38.4%
78
38.0%
199
Never 63.4%
59
42.5%
34
51.4%
76
55.2%
112
53.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
80
100.0%
148
100.0%
203

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
7
Fairly often 12.8%
6
6.3%
10
6.0%
12
6.3%
6
6.8%
34
Once in a while 31.9%
15
34.0%
54
44.0%
88
40.6%
39
39.0%
196
Never 55.3%
26
57.9%
92
48.5%
97
52.1%
50
52.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
96

502

Bookmark and Share