Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CRITCLYR

(Answered only by members and elders) The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have other members in your congregation been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 9 1.7% 1.7% -4.04
Fairly often 18 3.4% 5.1% -2.48
Once in a while 151 28.6% 33.7% -.93
Never 350 66.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
7
1.0%
2
1.7%
9
Fairly often 4.0%
13
2.5%
5
3.4%
18
Once in a while 29.8%
97
26.9%
54
28.7%
151
Never 64.0%
208
69.7%
140
66.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
201

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
6
2.7%
3
1.8%
9
Fairly often 2.0%
8
7.1%
8
3.1%
16
Once in a while 31.1%
125
19.6%
22
28.6%
147
Never 65.4%
263
70.5%
79
66.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
112

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
9
Fairly often 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
3.6%
6
2.0%
2
3.4%
18
Once in a while 16.4%
12
29.3%
55
34.3%
58
26.5%
26
28.6%
151
Never 79.5%
58
64.9%
122
60.4%
102
69.4%
68
66.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
98

528


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.8%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Fairly often 4.0%
5
3.2%
3
2.8%
8
12.5%
2
3.5%
18
Once in a while 27.0%
34
25.3%
24
30.3%
86
37.5%
6
28.8%
150
Never 68.3%
86
69.5%
66
65.5%
186
50.0%
8
66.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
95
100.0%
284
100.0%
16

521


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
3
3.8%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
9
Fairly often 6.5%
6
3.8%
3
4.1%
6
1.5%
3
3.5%
18
Once in a while 23.7%
22
27.5%
22
34.0%
50
27.9%
56
28.8%
150
Never 66.7%
62
65.0%
52
60.5%
89
70.1%
141
66.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
80
100.0%
147
100.0%
201

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
2.1%
2
1.8%
9
Fairly often 4.3%
2
2.5%
4
4.0%
8
2.1%
2
3.2%
16
Once in a while 23.9%
11
27.8%
44
29.5%
59
32.3%
31
29.0%
145
Never 67.4%
31
68.4%
108
65.0%
130
63.5%
61
66.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
200
100.0%
96

500

Bookmark and Share