Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTSPEAK

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. How often does your pastor(s) speak with you about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know
  6) Not needed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 23 4.4% 4.4% -1.96
Fairly often 57 10.8% 15.2% -1.26
Once in a while 168 31.9% 47.1% -.56
Never 151 28.7% 75.9% .14
Don't know 5 1% 76.8% .83
Not needed 122 23.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.6%
15
4.0%
8
4.4%
23
Fairly often 9.8%
32
12.6%
25
10.9%
57
Once in a while 32.8%
107
30.3%
60
31.9%
167
Never 29.1%
95
28.3%
56
28.8%
151
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
Not needed 22.4%
73
24.2%
48
23.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
198

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
17
5.4%
6
4.5%
23
Fairly often 10.5%
42
10.7%
12
10.6%
54
Once in a while 33.1%
132
30.4%
34
32.5%
166
Never 27.6%
110
32.1%
36
28.6%
146
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Not needed 23.3%
93
21.4%
24
22.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
112

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
7.6%
13
5.1%
5
4.4%
23
Fairly often 15.5%
11
9.7%
18
11.6%
20
8.2%
8
10.8%
57
Once in a while 36.6%
26
30.3%
56
29.7%
51
35.7%
35
31.9%
168
Never 26.8%
19
27.0%
50
27.3%
47
35.7%
35
28.7%
151
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
Not needed 19.7%
14
29.2%
54
23.3%
40
14.3%
14
23.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
185
100.0%
172
100.0%
98

526


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 5.5%
7
3.2%
3
3.9%
11
6.7%
1
4.3%
22
Fairly often 10.2%
13
9.7%
9
10.3%
29
33.3%
5
10.8%
56
Once in a while 36.2%
46
30.1%
28
31.6%
89
26.7%
4
32.3%
167
Never 26.0%
33
30.1%
28
29.8%
84
6.7%
1
28.2%
146
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Not needed 21.3%
27
25.8%
24
23.4%
66
26.7%
4
23.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
93
100.0%
282
100.0%
15

517


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
2
3.8%
3
4.8%
7
5.5%
11
4.4%
23
Fairly often 6.6%
6
8.8%
7
8.8%
13
15.5%
31
11.0%
57
Once in a while 34.1%
31
32.5%
26
34.0%
50
29.0%
58
31.9%
165
Never 27.5%
25
33.8%
27
28.6%
42
27.0%
54
28.6%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
Not needed 29.7%
27
20.0%
16
21.8%
32
22.5%
45
23.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
80
100.0%
147
100.0%
200

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 10.4%
5
3.8%
6
3.1%
6
4.2%
4
4.2%
21
Fairly often 14.6%
7
12.5%
20
9.8%
19
9.5%
9
11.1%
55
Once in a while 27.1%
13
31.9%
51
33.0%
64
36.8%
35
32.8%
163
Never 33.3%
16
21.3%
34
33.5%
65
29.5%
28
28.8%
143
Don't know 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
4
Not needed 10.4%
5
30.6%
49
20.1%
39
18.9%
18
22.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
194
100.0%
95

497

Bookmark and Share