Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTCNCRN

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. This question is about times you have talked with your pastor(s) individually. Thinking of these times, how often has your pastor expressed interest and concern in your well-being?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 99 19.4% 19.4% -1.41
Fairly often 148 29% 48.3% -.52
Once in a while 157 30.7% 79.1% .36
Never 78 15.3% 94.3% 1.25
Don't know 29 5.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 19.6%
61
18.8%
37
19.3%
98
Fairly often 26.9%
84
32.5%
64
29.1%
148
Once in a while 32.4%
101
27.9%
55
30.6%
156
Never 15.7%
49
14.7%
29
15.3%
78
Don't know 5.4%
17
6.1%
12
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
197

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 19.4%
76
18.7%
20
19.2%
96
Fairly often 29.3%
115
28.0%
30
29.1%
145
Once in a while 31.6%
124
28.0%
30
30.9%
154
Never 13.8%
54
19.6%
21
15.0%
75
Don't know 5.9%
23
5.6%
6
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
107

499


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 15.9%
11
18.4%
33
22.5%
38
18.1%
17
19.4%
99
Fairly often 26.1%
18
25.7%
46
32.0%
54
31.9%
30
29.0%
148
Once in a while 42.0%
29
34.6%
62
22.5%
38
29.8%
28
30.7%
157
Never 11.6%
8
14.5%
26
15.4%
26
19.1%
18
15.3%
78
Don't know 4.3%
3
6.7%
12
7.7%
13
1.1%
1
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
179
100.0%
169
100.0%
94

511


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 20.5%
25
17.4%
16
17.9%
49
37.5%
6
19.1%
96
Fairly often 29.5%
36
28.3%
26
30.0%
82
25.0%
4
29.4%
148
Once in a while 30.3%
37
29.3%
27
32.6%
89
12.5%
2
30.8%
155
Never 16.4%
20
16.3%
15
13.9%
38
18.8%
3
15.1%
76
Don't know 3.3%
4
8.7%
8
5.5%
15
6.3%
1
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
92
100.0%
273
100.0%
16

503


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 23.6%
21
13.3%
10
16.3%
24
22.9%
44
19.7%
99
Fairly often 25.8%
23
32.0%
24
32.0%
47
27.1%
52
29.0%
146
Once in a while 27.0%
24
34.7%
26
28.6%
42
31.3%
60
30.2%
152
Never 13.5%
12
17.3%
13
17.7%
26
13.5%
26
15.3%
77
Don't know 10.1%
9
2.7%
2
5.4%
8
5.2%
10
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
75
100.0%
147
100.0%
192

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
9
23.1%
36
14.4%
27
21.3%
20
19.0%
92
Fairly often 28.9%
13
30.1%
47
29.3%
55
29.8%
28
29.6%
143
Once in a while 33.3%
15
28.2%
44
35.6%
67
24.5%
23
30.8%
149
Never 13.3%
6
10.3%
16
14.9%
28
22.3%
21
14.7%
71
Don't know 4.4%
2
8.3%
13
5.9%
11
2.1%
2
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
156
100.0%
188
100.0%
94

483

Bookmark and Share