Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSTRNGR

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Children are sexually abused most often by strangers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6 1.1% 1.1% -2.97
Agree 31 5.7% 6.8% -1.71
Disagree 338 61.8% 68.6% -.44
Strongly disagree 113 20.7% 89.2% .83
Uncertain 59 10.8% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
Agree 3.5%
12
9.3%
19
5.7%
31
Disagree 61.7%
211
61.8%
126
61.7%
337
Strongly disagree 22.5%
77
17.6%
36
20.7%
113
Uncertain 10.8%
37
10.8%
22
10.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
204

546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
2.7%
3
1.1%
6
Agree 4.8%
20
4.4%
5
4.7%
25
Disagree 61.7%
258
62.8%
71
62.0%
329
Strongly disagree 21.5%
90
19.5%
22
21.1%
112
Uncertain 11.2%
47
10.6%
12
11.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
113

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Agree 8.3%
6
2.0%
4
7.3%
13
7.8%
8
5.7%
31
Disagree 58.3%
42
66.3%
130
62.1%
110
54.9%
56
61.8%
338
Strongly disagree 19.4%
14
19.4%
38
17.5%
31
29.4%
30
20.7%
113
Uncertain 12.5%
9
10.2%
20
12.4%
22
7.8%
8
10.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
196
100.0%
177
100.0%
102

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Agree 5.6%
7
2.0%
2
7.1%
21
5.9%
1
5.8%
31
Disagree 57.6%
72
58.6%
58
64.6%
192
64.7%
11
61.9%
333
Strongly disagree 28.0%
35
27.3%
27
15.5%
46
11.8%
2
20.4%
110
Uncertain 7.2%
9
10.1%
10
12.1%
36
17.6%
3
10.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
297
100.0%
17

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Agree 1.1%
1
3.7%
3
2.6%
4
10.8%
23
5.8%
31
Disagree 58.1%
54
55.6%
45
60.1%
92
66.0%
140
61.4%
331
Strongly disagree 22.6%
21
33.3%
27
26.8%
41
11.3%
24
21.0%
113
Uncertain 16.1%
15
6.2%
5
10.5%
16
10.8%
23
10.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
81
100.0%
153
100.0%
212

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
6
Agree 4.1%
2
10.1%
17
2.5%
5
4.1%
4
5.4%
28
Disagree 73.5%
36
60.4%
102
62.0%
124
58.8%
57
61.9%
319
Strongly disagree 14.3%
7
18.3%
31
22.0%
44
27.8%
27
21.2%
109
Uncertain 8.2%
4
10.7%
18
11.5%
23
8.2%
8
10.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
169
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

515

Bookmark and Share