Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTCRTCL

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. How often has your pastor(s) been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 3 .6% .6% -5.92
Fairly often 6 1.2% 1.7% -3.94
Once in a while 33 6.4% 8.1% -1.96
Never 428 82.6% 90.7% .02
Don't know 48 9.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Fairly often 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Once in a while 5.3%
17
8.1%
16
6.4%
33
Never 81.2%
259
84.8%
167
82.6%
426
Don't know 11.0%
35
6.6%
13
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
197

516


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.6%
3
Fairly often 0.3%
1
4.6%
5
1.2%
6
Once in a while 7.3%
29
3.7%
4
6.6%
33
Never 83.8%
331
76.9%
83
82.3%
414
Don't know 8.4%
33
13.0%
14
9.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
108

503


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.2%
6
Once in a while 6.9%
5
9.2%
17
4.7%
8
3.3%
3
6.4%
33
Never 84.7%
61
79.3%
146
82.9%
141
87.0%
80
82.6%
428
Don't know 8.3%
6
8.2%
15
11.8%
20
7.6%
7
9.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
184
100.0%
170
100.0%
92

518


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Fairly often 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Once in a while 4.8%
6
3.2%
3
7.6%
21
13.3%
2
6.3%
32
Never 87.1%
108
83.0%
78
81.3%
226
73.3%
11
82.8%
423
Don't know 6.5%
8
11.7%
11
9.7%
27
13.3%
2
9.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
94
100.0%
278
100.0%
15

511


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Fairly often 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.2%
6
Once in a while 3.3%
3
1.3%
1
11.0%
16
6.1%
12
6.3%
32
Never 84.6%
77
88.2%
67
80.1%
117
81.2%
160
82.5%
421
Don't know 8.8%
8
9.2%
7
7.5%
11
11.2%
22
9.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
76
100.0%
146
100.0%
197

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
Fairly often 4.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Once in a while 4.2%
2
5.1%
8
7.3%
14
8.3%
8
6.5%
32
Never 79.2%
38
85.4%
134
80.1%
153
85.4%
82
82.7%
407
Don't know 10.4%
5
8.9%
14
10.5%
20
5.2%
5
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
157
100.0%
191
100.0%
96

492

Bookmark and Share