Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTOWNWY

(Answered only by members and elders) Now we'd like you to think about the relationship you have had with the pastor(s) of your congregation over the past year. How often does your pastor(s) insist on having things his or her own way?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 32 6.2% 6.2% -2.39
Fairly often 49 9.4% 15.6% -1.5
Once in a while 96 18.5% 34% -.61
Never 214 41.2% 75.2% .28
Don't know 129 24.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
22
5.1%
10
6.2%
32
Fairly often 7.5%
24
12.8%
25
9.5%
49
Once in a while 18.3%
59
18.9%
37
18.5%
96
Never 41.0%
132
40.8%
80
40.9%
212
Don't know 26.4%
85
22.4%
44
24.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
196

518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
25
5.5%
6
6.1%
31
Fairly often 9.6%
38
9.2%
10
9.5%
48
Once in a while 19.7%
78
14.7%
16
18.6%
94
Never 41.4%
164
37.6%
41
40.6%
205
Don't know 23.0%
91
33.0%
36
25.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
109

505


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 4.2%
3
9.6%
18
3.6%
6
5.4%
5
6.2%
32
Fairly often 6.9%
5
10.2%
19
8.3%
14
11.8%
11
9.4%
49
Once in a while 16.7%
12
21.4%
40
19.0%
32
12.9%
12
18.5%
96
Never 44.4%
32
36.4%
68
40.5%
68
49.5%
46
41.2%
214
Don't know 27.8%
20
22.5%
42
28.6%
48
20.4%
19
24.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
187
100.0%
168
100.0%
93

520


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
4
10.6%
10
6.1%
17
6.7%
1
6.3%
32
Fairly often 7.3%
9
7.4%
7
10.0%
28
13.3%
2
9.0%
46
Once in a while 22.8%
28
18.1%
17
17.1%
48
20.0%
3
18.8%
96
Never 38.2%
47
37.2%
35
43.2%
121
46.7%
7
41.0%
210
Don't know 28.5%
35
26.6%
25
23.6%
66
13.3%
2
25.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
15

512


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
2
7.8%
6
8.3%
12
6.1%
12
6.3%
32
Fairly often 6.5%
6
10.4%
8
11.7%
17
9.1%
18
9.6%
49
Once in a while 17.4%
16
22.1%
17
17.2%
25
17.7%
35
18.2%
93
Never 51.1%
47
42.9%
33
33.1%
48
41.4%
82
41.0%
210
Don't know 22.8%
21
16.9%
13
29.7%
43
25.8%
51
25.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
77
100.0%
145
100.0%
198

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
2
5.7%
9
7.3%
14
4.2%
4
5.9%
29
Fairly often 14.9%
7
8.3%
13
8.3%
16
12.6%
12
9.8%
48
Once in a while 14.9%
7
19.1%
30
19.3%
37
21.1%
20
19.1%
94
Never 44.7%
21
39.5%
62
37.5%
72
46.3%
44
40.5%
199
Don't know 21.3%
10
27.4%
43
27.6%
53
15.8%
15
24.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
157
100.0%
192
100.0%
95

491

Bookmark and Share