Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNSRVC

(Answered only by members and elders) How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 7 1.3% 1.3% -4.16
Less than once a year 5 .9% 2.2% -3.44
About once or twice a year 6 1.1% 3.3% -2.71
Several times a year 29 5.4% 8.7% -1.99
About once a month 22 4.1% 12.8% -1.26
Two to three times a month 78 14.5% 27.3% -.54
Nearly every week 231 42.9% 70.1% .19
Every week 161 29.9% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.6%
2
2.5%
5
1.3%
7
Less than once a year 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
About once or twice a year 1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
Several times a year 5.4%
18
5.4%
11
5.4%
29
About once a month 4.8%
16
3.0%
6
4.1%
22
Two to three times a month 13.1%
44
15.8%
32
14.2%
76
Nearly every week 41.5%
139
45.5%
92
43.0%
231
Every week 32.2%
108
26.2%
53
30.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
202

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 1.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Less than once a year 0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.0%
5
About once or twice a year 0.5%
2
3.5%
4
1.1%
6
Several times a year 5.1%
21
7.0%
8
5.5%
29
About once a month 3.4%
14
4.4%
5
3.6%
19
Two to three times a month 15.1%
62
12.3%
14
14.5%
76
Nearly every week 46.2%
190
33.3%
38
43.4%
228
Every week 27.7%
114
36.8%
42
29.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
114

525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Less than once a year 1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
About once or twice a year 1.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Several times a year 5.5%
4
6.7%
13
4.0%
7
5.1%
5
5.4%
29
About once a month 6.8%
5
5.2%
10
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
4.1%
22
Two to three times a month 11.0%
8
15.5%
30
15.6%
27
13.1%
13
14.5%
78
Nearly every week 34.2%
25
43.3%
84
43.9%
76
46.5%
46
42.9%
231
Every week 38.4%
28
26.8%
52
30.1%
52
29.3%
29
29.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
194
100.0%
173
100.0%
99

539


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
12.5%
2
1.3%
7
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
About once or twice a year 0.8%
1
3.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Several times a year 7.8%
10
5.2%
5
4.5%
13
6.3%
1
5.5%
29
About once a month 5.4%
7
4.1%
4
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
21
Two to three times a month 16.3%
21
12.4%
12
14.6%
42
12.5%
2
14.5%
77
Nearly every week 41.1%
53
44.3%
43
44.4%
128
25.0%
4
43.0%
228
Every week 26.4%
34
28.9%
28
30.6%
88
43.8%
7
29.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
288
100.0%
16

530


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.1%
6
Less than once a year 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
About once or twice a year 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
Several times a year 7.4%
7
2.5%
2
7.9%
12
2.9%
6
5.1%
27
About once a month 10.5%
10
7.6%
6
2.6%
4
1.0%
2
4.1%
22
Two to three times a month 20.0%
19
25.3%
20
17.2%
26
5.3%
11
14.3%
76
Nearly every week 41.1%
39
45.6%
36
43.0%
65
43.7%
90
43.3%
230
Every week 17.9%
17
17.7%
14
26.5%
40
42.7%
88
29.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
79
100.0%
151
100.0%
206

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
7
Less than once a year 2.1%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a year 8.5%
4
3.6%
6
4.0%
8
7.3%
7
4.9%
25
About once a month 2.1%
1
2.4%
4
3.5%
7
7.3%
7
3.7%
19
Two to three times a month 4.3%
2
9.6%
16
16.1%
32
27.1%
26
14.9%
76
Nearly every week 38.3%
18
43.1%
72
46.2%
92
42.7%
41
43.8%
223
Every week 44.7%
21
36.5%
61
27.6%
55
12.5%
12
29.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
167
100.0%
199
100.0%
96

509

Bookmark and Share