Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNPET

Do you have a pet or pets in your household?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 49% 49% -1.02
No 268 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
165
47.6%
91
48.9%
256
No 50.5%
168
52.4%
100
51.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
191

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
201
44.2%
50
49.1%
251
No 49.5%
197
55.8%
63
50.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
113

511


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
34
50.3%
95
55.2%
91
39.2%
38
49.0%
258
No 54.7%
41
49.7%
94
44.8%
74
60.8%
59
51.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
189
100.0%
165
100.0%
97

526


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
63
53.8%
50
45.9%
130
60.0%
9
48.7%
252
No 50.0%
63
46.2%
43
54.1%
153
40.0%
6
51.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
93
100.0%
283
100.0%
15

517


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
60
73.4%
58
51.0%
75
30.2%
60
48.8%
253
No 35.5%
33
26.6%
21
49.0%
72
69.8%
139
51.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
147
100.0%
199

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
19
42.6%
69
49.2%
96
63.2%
60
48.8%
244
No 60.4%
29
57.4%
93
50.8%
99
36.8%
35
51.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
162
100.0%
195
100.0%
95

500

Bookmark and Share