Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETDOG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO OWNPET) Do you own a dog?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 389 69.6% 69.6% -.66
Checked 170 30.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.3%
246
69.1%
143
69.8%
389
Checked 29.7%
104
30.9%
64
30.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
284
78.0%
92
69.2%
376
Checked 33.2%
141
22.0%
26
30.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
54
67.8%
135
66.9%
121
77.5%
79
69.6%
389
Checked 29.9%
23
32.2%
64
33.1%
60
22.5%
23
30.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.3%
94
67.0%
67
70.6%
214
52.9%
9
69.8%
384
Checked 27.7%
36
33.0%
33
29.4%
89
47.1%
8
30.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.9%
56
48.8%
40
68.2%
107
83.4%
181
69.7%
384
Checked 41.1%
39
51.2%
42
31.8%
50
16.6%
36
30.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
40
75.7%
131
68.8%
141
55.6%
55
69.6%
367
Checked 20.0%
10
24.3%
42
31.2%
64
44.4%
44
30.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share