Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DOGMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='CHECKED' TO PETDOG) How many dogs do you own?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 134 78.8% 78.8% -.44
Two 24 14.1% 92.9% .97
Three 9 5.3% 98.2% 2.39
Four 1 .6% 98.8% 3.8
Five 2 1.2% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 76.9%
80
82.8%
53
79.2%
133
Two 13.5%
14
14.1%
9
13.7%
23
Three 7.7%
8
1.6%
1
5.4%
9
Four 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
Five 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
64

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 80.1%
113
73.1%
19
79.0%
132
Two 12.8%
18
19.2%
5
13.8%
23
Three 5.7%
8
3.8%
1
5.4%
9
Four 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.6%
1
Five 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
26

167


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 78.3%
18
81.3%
52
71.7%
43
91.3%
21
78.8%
134
Two 17.4%
4
10.9%
7
20.0%
12
4.3%
1
14.1%
24
Three 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
6.7%
4
4.3%
1
5.3%
9
Four 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Five 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
23

170


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 77.8%
28
81.8%
27
76.4%
68
87.5%
7
78.3%
130
Two 16.7%
6
15.2%
5
13.5%
12
12.5%
1
14.5%
24
Three 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Four 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
33
100.0%
89
100.0%
8

166


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 71.8%
28
73.8%
31
84.0%
42
88.9%
32
79.6%
133
Two 15.4%
6
14.3%
6
12.0%
6
11.1%
4
13.2%
22
Three 10.3%
4
9.5%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Four 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Five 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
36

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 90.0%
9
73.8%
31
81.3%
52
75.0%
33
78.1%
125
Two 10.0%
1
21.4%
9
9.4%
6
18.2%
8
15.0%
24
Three 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.3%
4
4.5%
2
5.0%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
64
100.0%
44

160

Bookmark and Share