Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETCAT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO OWNPET) Do you own a cat?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 419 75% 75% -.58
Checked 140 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
262
75.4%
156
75.0%
418
Checked 25.1%
88
24.6%
51
25.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
319
74.6%
88
75.0%
407
Checked 24.9%
106
25.4%
30
25.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
59
76.9%
153
72.9%
132
73.5%
75
75.0%
419
Checked 23.4%
18
23.1%
46
27.1%
49
26.5%
27
25.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
92
77.0%
77
76.9%
233
64.7%
11
75.1%
413
Checked 29.2%
38
23.0%
23
23.1%
70
35.3%
6
24.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.3%
62
61.0%
50
73.2%
115
86.6%
188
75.3%
415
Checked 34.7%
33
39.0%
32
26.8%
42
13.4%
29
24.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
39
78.0%
135
75.6%
155
65.7%
65
74.8%
394
Checked 22.0%
11
22.0%
38
24.4%
50
34.3%
34
25.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share