Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CATMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='CHECKED' TO PETCAT) How many cats do you own?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 75 53.6% 53.6% -.61
Two 42 30% 83.6% .11
Three 10 7.1% 90.7% .84
Four 7 5% 95.7% 1.56
Five 1 .7% 96.4% 2.29
Six 3 2.1% 98.6% 3.01
Nine or more 2 1.4% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 58.0%
51
47.1%
24
54.0%
75
Two 23.9%
21
39.2%
20
29.5%
41
Three 8.0%
7
5.9%
3
7.2%
10
Four 6.8%
6
2.0%
1
5.0%
7
Five 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Six 1.1%
1
3.9%
2
2.2%
3
Nine or more 1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
51

139


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 50.0%
53
63.3%
19
52.9%
72
Two 32.1%
34
23.3%
7
30.1%
41
Three 7.5%
8
6.7%
2
7.4%
10
Four 4.7%
5
6.7%
2
5.1%
7
Five 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Six 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Nine or more 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
30

136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 55.6%
10
60.9%
28
46.9%
23
51.9%
14
53.6%
75
Two 27.8%
5
23.9%
11
34.7%
17
33.3%
9
30.0%
42
Three 5.6%
1
6.5%
3
6.1%
3
11.1%
3
7.1%
10
Four 5.6%
1
2.2%
1
8.2%
4
3.7%
1
5.0%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Six 5.6%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Nine or more 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
46
100.0%
49
100.0%
27

140


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 52.6%
20
47.8%
11
54.3%
38
66.7%
4
53.3%
73
Two 36.8%
14
30.4%
7
30.0%
21
0.0%
0
30.7%
42
Three 10.5%
4
8.7%
2
4.3%
3
16.7%
1
7.3%
10
Four 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.7%
1
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Nine or more 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
70
100.0%
6

137


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 57.6%
19
40.6%
13
50.0%
21
72.4%
21
54.4%
74
Two 27.3%
9
46.9%
15
26.2%
11
17.2%
5
29.4%
40
Three 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
3.4%
1
6.6%
9
Four 6.1%
2
9.4%
3
2.4%
1
3.4%
1
5.1%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Six 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.4%
1
3.4%
1
2.2%
3
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
42
100.0%
29

136


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 54.5%
6
52.6%
20
62.0%
31
44.1%
15
54.1%
72
Two 27.3%
3
28.9%
11
24.0%
12
44.1%
15
30.8%
41
Three 9.1%
1
10.5%
4
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
Four 9.1%
1
2.6%
1
4.0%
2
5.9%
2
4.5%
6
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Six 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Nine or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
38
100.0%
50
100.0%
34

133

Bookmark and Share