Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETBIRD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO OWNPET) Do you own a bird?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 544 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 15 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
342
96.6%
200
97.3%
542
Checked 2.3%
8
3.4%
7
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
414
97.5%
115
97.4%
529
Checked 2.6%
11
2.5%
3
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
98.0%
195
95.6%
173
99.0%
101
97.3%
544
Checked 2.6%
2
2.0%
4
4.4%
8
1.0%
1
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
125
97.0%
97
97.7%
296
100.0%
17
97.3%
535
Checked 3.8%
5
3.0%
3
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
90
97.6%
80
96.8%
152
98.6%
214
97.3%
536
Checked 5.3%
5
2.4%
2
3.2%
5
1.4%
3
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
97.7%
169
96.1%
197
97.0%
96
97.2%
512
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.9%
8
3.0%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share