Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIRDMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='CHECKED' TO PETBIRD) How many birds do you own?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 10 66.7% 66.7% -.61
Two 2 13.3% 80% .41
Three 2 13.3% 93.3% 1.42
Four 1 6.7% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 50.0%
4
85.7%
6
66.7%
10
Two 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Three 12.5%
1
14.3%
1
13.3%
2
Four 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 63.6%
7
66.7%
2
64.3%
9
Two 9.1%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
Three 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Four 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3

14


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
10
Two 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
13.3%
2
Four 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 40.0%
2
66.7%
2
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
66.7%
10
Two 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Three 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Four 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

15


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
66.7%
10
Two 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Three 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

15


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
66.7%
10
Two 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
13.3%
2
Four 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

15

Bookmark and Share