Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVRT2SEX

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - A husband has the right to have sex with his wife whenever he wants it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 1.3% 1.3% -3.83
Agree 11 2% 3.3% -2.18
Disagree 344 62.3% 65.6% -.52
Strongly disagree 181 32.8% 98.4% 1.13
Uncertain 9 1.6% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.3%
7
Agree 2.3%
8
1.5%
3
2.0%
11
Disagree 56.4%
195
72.5%
148
62.4%
343
Strongly disagree 38.7%
134
22.5%
46
32.7%
180
Uncertain 1.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
204

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Agree 1.2%
5
4.3%
5
1.9%
10
Disagree 63.1%
265
58.6%
68
62.1%
333
Strongly disagree 32.9%
138
34.5%
40
33.2%
178
Uncertain 1.2%
5
2.6%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
116

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Agree 5.3%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Disagree 57.3%
43
65.3%
128
60.9%
109
62.7%
64
62.3%
344
Strongly disagree 32.0%
24
31.1%
61
33.0%
59
36.3%
37
32.8%
181
Uncertain 4.0%
3
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
6.7%
1
1.3%
7
Agree 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
6.7%
1
2.0%
11
Disagree 50.8%
66
64.0%
64
66.9%
200
66.7%
10
62.5%
340
Strongly disagree 42.3%
55
33.0%
33
28.8%
86
20.0%
3
32.5%
177
Uncertain 1.5%
2
2.0%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
299
100.0%
15

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
7
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.3%
5
1.8%
10
Disagree 51.1%
48
56.8%
46
59.4%
92
72.0%
154
62.5%
340
Strongly disagree 44.7%
42
43.2%
35
34.2%
53
22.4%
48
32.7%
178
Uncertain 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
214

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Agree 4.2%
2
1.7%
3
2.0%
4
2.0%
2
2.1%
11
Disagree 64.6%
31
70.3%
121
59.6%
121
57.1%
56
63.1%
329
Strongly disagree 27.1%
13
24.4%
42
35.5%
72
39.8%
39
31.9%
166
Uncertain 2.1%
1
2.9%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
172
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

521

Bookmark and Share