Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETFISH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO OWNPET) Do you own a fish?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 534 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 25 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
336
94.7%
196
95.5%
532
Checked 4.0%
14
5.3%
11
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
406
94.9%
112
95.4%
518
Checked 4.5%
19
5.1%
6
4.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
94.0%
187
96.7%
175
97.1%
99
95.5%
534
Checked 5.2%
4
6.0%
12
3.3%
6
2.9%
3
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
126
91.0%
91
96.0%
291
100.0%
17
95.5%
525
Checked 3.1%
4
9.0%
9
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
86
93.9%
77
94.9%
149
98.6%
214
95.5%
526
Checked 9.5%
9
6.1%
5
5.1%
8
1.4%
3
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
94.8%
164
96.1%
197
93.9%
93
95.6%
504
Checked 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
3.9%
8
6.1%
6
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share