Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PETOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO OWNPET) Do you own any other pet besides a dog, cat, bird, or fish?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 528 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Checked 31 5.5% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
331
94.2%
195
94.4%
526
Checked 5.4%
19
5.8%
12
5.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
401
94.1%
111
94.3%
512
Checked 5.6%
24
5.9%
7
5.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
96.5%
192
94.5%
171
93.1%
95
94.5%
528
Checked 9.1%
7
3.5%
7
5.5%
10
6.9%
7
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
125
92.0%
92
94.7%
287
94.1%
16
94.5%
520
Checked 3.8%
5
8.0%
8
5.3%
16
5.9%
1
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
80
89.0%
73
96.2%
151
99.5%
216
94.4%
520
Checked 15.8%
15
11.0%
9
3.8%
6
0.5%
1
5.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
93.1%
161
94.1%
193
93.9%
93
94.3%
497
Checked 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
5.9%
12
6.1%
6
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share