Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHRMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='CHECKED' TO PETOTHER) How many other pets do you own besides dogs, cats, birds, or fish?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 16 51.6% 51.6% -.81
Two 8 25.8% 77.4% .24
Three 5 16.1% 93.5% 1.28
Four 2 6.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 47.4%
9
58.3%
7
51.6%
16
Two 26.3%
5
25.0%
3
25.8%
8
Three 21.1%
4
8.3%
1
16.1%
5
Four 5.3%
1
8.3%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 45.8%
11
71.4%
5
51.6%
16
Two 29.2%
7
14.3%
1
25.8%
8
Three 20.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
Four 4.2%
1
14.3%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
7

31


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 42.9%
3
42.9%
3
50.0%
5
71.4%
5
51.6%
16
Two 14.3%
1
28.6%
2
40.0%
4
14.3%
1
25.8%
8
Three 42.9%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

31


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 60.0%
3
75.0%
6
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
15
Two 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
Three 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
Four 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

30


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 53.3%
8
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
51.6%
16
Two 40.0%
6
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
Three 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
Four 6.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
50.0%
6
33.3%
4
83.3%
5
50.0%
15
Two 0.00%
0
16.7%
2
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
26.7%
8
Three 0.00%
0
25.0%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
Four 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

30

Bookmark and Share