Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PANL3YRS

We asked you to serve as a panelist for a period of three years. Did you find this number of years was:
  1) Too many
  2) About right
  3) Too few
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 125 23.2% 23.2% -1.35
About right 379 70.4% 93.7% .19
Too few 9 1.7% 95.4% 1.73
Not sure 25 4.6% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many 23.0%
77
23.9%
48
23.3%
125
About right 71.9%
241
67.7%
136
70.3%
377
Too few 0.9%
3
3.0%
6
1.7%
9
Not sure 4.2%
14
5.5%
11
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
201

536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too many 24.8%
102
18.8%
21
23.5%
123
About right 69.1%
284
75.0%
84
70.4%
368
Too few 1.7%
7
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Not sure 4.4%
18
5.4%
6
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
112

523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many 13.7%
10
28.0%
54
22.7%
39
22.0%
22
23.2%
125
About right 74.0%
54
67.4%
130
69.8%
120
75.0%
75
70.4%
379
Too few 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
9
Not sure 11.0%
8
3.1%
6
5.8%
10
1.0%
1
4.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
193
100.0%
172
100.0%
100

538


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too many 24.4%
31
23.7%
22
22.9%
67
18.8%
3
23.3%
123
About right 70.9%
90
73.1%
68
70.3%
206
50.0%
8
70.3%
372
Too few 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
4
12.5%
2
1.7%
9
Not sure 3.1%
4
2.2%
2
5.5%
16
18.8%
3
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
93
100.0%
293
100.0%
16

529


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many 29.0%
27
29.1%
23
24.2%
37
18.0%
37
23.4%
124
About right 68.8%
64
65.8%
52
63.4%
97
78.0%
160
70.4%
373
Too few 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
9
Not sure 2.2%
2
2.5%
2
8.5%
13
3.4%
7
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
153
100.0%
205

530


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Too many 22.9%
11
18.0%
30
27.8%
55
22.9%
22
23.2%
118
About right 70.8%
34
73.7%
123
68.2%
135
68.8%
66
70.3%
358
Too few 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.5%
3
2.1%
2
1.8%
9
Not sure 6.3%
3
6.0%
10
2.5%
5
6.3%
6
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
167
100.0%
198
100.0%
96

509

Bookmark and Share