Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NUMQUEST

In each of the three years you served as a panelist, you were sent a total of four questionnaires. Did you find that this number of questionnaires per year was:
  1) Too many
  2) About right
  3) Too few
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 66 12.2% 12.2% -1.81
About right 446 82.6% 94.8% .06
Too few 8 1.5% 96.3% 1.94
Not sure 20 3.7% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many 11.9%
40
12.9%
26
12.3%
66
About right 82.2%
277
83.1%
167
82.5%
444
Too few 1.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Not sure 4.2%
14
3.0%
6
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
201

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too many 12.7%
52
11.4%
13
12.4%
65
About right 82.7%
340
81.6%
93
82.5%
433
Too few 0.7%
3
3.5%
4
1.3%
7
Not sure 3.9%
16
3.5%
4
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
114

525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many 9.6%
7
17.0%
33
9.2%
16
10.0%
10
12.2%
66
About right 80.8%
59
79.4%
154
85.5%
148
85.0%
85
82.6%
446
Too few 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
3.0%
3
1.5%
8
Not sure 8.2%
6
3.1%
6
3.5%
6
2.0%
2
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
194
100.0%
173
100.0%
100

540


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too many 12.6%
16
10.6%
10
12.6%
37
12.5%
2
12.2%
65
About right 82.7%
105
83.0%
78
82.0%
241
87.5%
14
82.5%
438
Too few 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not sure 3.1%
4
5.3%
5
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
94
100.0%
294
100.0%
16

531


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many 14.0%
13
16.5%
13
13.7%
21
9.2%
19
12.4%
66
About right 81.7%
76
77.2%
61
80.4%
123
87.4%
181
82.9%
441
Too few 2.2%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
Not sure 2.2%
2
2.5%
2
5.9%
9
2.4%
5
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
79
100.0%
153
100.0%
207

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Too many 14.3%
7
8.3%
14
13.1%
26
16.7%
16
12.3%
63
About right 75.5%
37
86.9%
146
83.8%
166
76.0%
73
82.6%
422
Too few 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
8
Not sure 8.2%
4
3.0%
5
1.5%
3
6.3%
6
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
96

511

Bookmark and Share