Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PGLENGTH

Panel questionnaires are typically 6 to 8 pages in length. Do you find this number is:
  1) Too many
  2) About right
  3) Too few
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too many 136 25.3% 25.3% -1.35
About right 380 70.8% 96.1% .3
Too few 2 .4% 96.5% 1.95
Not sure 19 3.5% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too many 25.4%
85
25.0%
50
25.2%
135
About right 70.7%
237
71.0%
142
70.8%
379
Too few 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 3.3%
11
4.0%
8
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
200

535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too many 24.7%
101
28.3%
32
25.5%
133
About right 71.9%
294
66.4%
75
70.7%
369
Too few 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure 3.2%
13
5.3%
6
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
113

522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too many 23.3%
17
27.3%
53
24.0%
41
25.3%
25
25.3%
136
About right 69.9%
51
69.1%
134
71.3%
122
73.7%
73
70.8%
380
Too few 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 6.8%
5
3.1%
6
4.1%
7
1.0%
1
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
194
100.0%
171
100.0%
99

537


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too many 30.7%
39
22.6%
21
24.6%
72
6.7%
1
25.2%
133
About right 66.9%
85
72.0%
67
71.7%
210
86.7%
13
71.0%
375
Too few 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not sure 2.4%
3
5.4%
5
3.4%
10
6.7%
1
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
93
100.0%
293
100.0%
15

528


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too many 34.8%
32
35.4%
28
26.1%
40
17.1%
35
25.5%
135
About right 64.1%
59
60.8%
48
68.6%
105
79.0%
162
70.7%
374
Too few 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not sure 1.1%
1
2.5%
2
5.2%
8
3.4%
7
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
79
100.0%
153
100.0%
205

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Too many 18.8%
9
24.6%
41
26.4%
52
27.1%
26
25.2%
128
About right 72.9%
35
70.7%
118
72.6%
143
68.8%
66
71.3%
362
Too few 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 6.3%
3
4.2%
7
1.0%
2
4.2%
4
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
167
100.0%
197
100.0%
96

508

Bookmark and Share