Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PANELSUM

Would you like to receive the two remaining Panel Summaries; that is, the Summary for this survey and for the one you completed in August on the public role of Presbyterians?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 80.3% 80.3% -.49
No 104 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
272
76.1%
150
80.4%
422
No 17.1%
56
23.9%
47
19.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
197

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
323
80.9%
89
80.3%
412
No 19.9%
80
19.1%
21
19.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
110

513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
55
75.5%
145
80.5%
136
90.6%
87
80.3%
423
No 21.4%
15
24.5%
47
19.5%
33
9.4%
9
19.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
192
100.0%
169
100.0%
96

527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
96
79.6%
74
81.0%
234
75.0%
12
80.0%
416
No 21.3%
26
20.4%
19
19.0%
55
25.0%
4
20.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
289
100.0%
16

520


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
63
74.4%
58
82.2%
125
85.6%
172
80.4%
418
No 29.2%
26
25.6%
20
17.8%
27
14.4%
29
19.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
78
100.0%
152
100.0%
201

520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
42
83.3%
135
74.9%
146
81.1%
77
80.2%
400
No 10.6%
5
16.7%
27
25.1%
49
18.9%
18
19.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
162
100.0%
195
100.0%
95

499

Bookmark and Share