Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRHOUSE

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to someone else in your household?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 100 19.6% 19.6% -1.59
Fairly often 89 17.5% 37.1% -.73
Not too often 103 20.2% 57.4% .12
Never 217 42.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 18.0%
56
22.4%
44
19.7%
100
Fairly often 17.0%
53
18.4%
36
17.6%
89
Not too often 18.6%
58
23.0%
45
20.3%
103
Never 46.3%
144
36.2%
71
42.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
196

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 22.3%
88
10.8%
11
20.0%
99
Fairly often 19.8%
78
10.8%
11
17.9%
89
Not too often 22.3%
88
11.8%
12
20.2%
100
Never 35.5%
140
66.7%
68
41.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
102

496


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 11.8%
8
22.8%
41
15.9%
26
25.8%
25
19.6%
100
Fairly often 17.6%
12
17.2%
31
19.5%
32
14.4%
14
17.5%
89
Not too often 25.0%
17
18.9%
34
18.9%
31
21.6%
21
20.2%
103
Never 45.6%
31
41.1%
74
45.7%
75
38.1%
37
42.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
97

509


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 22.5%
27
22.7%
20
17.8%
50
14.3%
2
19.7%
99
Fairly often 18.3%
22
10.2%
9
19.6%
55
21.4%
3
17.7%
89
Not too often 15.0%
18
18.2%
16
23.5%
66
7.1%
1
20.1%
101
Never 44.2%
53
48.9%
43
39.1%
110
57.1%
8
42.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
88
100.0%
281
100.0%
14

503


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 19.1%
17
11.7%
9
24.5%
36
19.1%
36
19.6%
98
Fairly often 27.0%
24
18.2%
14
15.0%
22
14.9%
28
17.6%
88
Not too often 15.7%
14
26.0%
20
22.4%
33
18.6%
35
20.4%
102
Never 38.2%
34
44.2%
34
38.1%
56
47.3%
89
42.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
77
100.0%
147
100.0%
188

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 9.8%
4
15.6%
25
17.9%
34
33.7%
31
19.5%
94
Fairly often 14.6%
6
18.1%
29
20.0%
38
15.2%
14
18.0%
87
Not too often 9.8%
4
18.8%
30
25.3%
48
19.6%
18
20.7%
100
Never 65.9%
27
47.5%
76
36.8%
70
31.5%
29
41.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
160
100.0%
190
100.0%
92

483

Bookmark and Share