Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRCHRCH

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to someone else at church?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 22 4.4% 4.4% -3
Fairly often 46 9.2% 13.6% -1.8
Not too often 90 18% 31.6% -.6
Never 342 68.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 5.8%
18
2.1%
4
4.4%
22
Fairly often 9.4%
29
8.9%
17
9.2%
46
Not too often 17.9%
55
18.4%
35
18.1%
90
Never 66.9%
206
70.5%
134
68.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
190

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 4.4%
17
4.9%
5
4.5%
22
Fairly often 10.1%
39
6.9%
7
9.4%
46
Not too often 16.9%
65
21.6%
22
17.9%
87
Never 68.6%
264
66.7%
68
68.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
102

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 4.5%
3
6.8%
12
1.9%
3
4.2%
4
4.4%
22
Fairly often 3.0%
2
6.8%
12
11.8%
19
13.5%
13
9.2%
46
Not too often 19.4%
13
19.9%
35
18.0%
29
13.5%
13
18.0%
90
Never 73.1%
49
66.5%
117
68.3%
110
68.8%
66
68.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
176
100.0%
161
100.0%
96

500


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 8.4%
10
5.8%
5
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
Fairly often 5.9%
7
9.3%
8
9.8%
27
15.4%
2
8.9%
44
Not too often 17.6%
21
17.4%
15
18.9%
52
15.4%
2
18.3%
90
Never 68.1%
81
67.4%
58
69.1%
190
69.2%
9
68.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
86
100.0%
275
100.0%
13

493


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 3.4%
3
3.9%
3
3.5%
5
5.3%
10
4.3%
21
Fairly often 6.9%
6
7.8%
6
9.9%
14
10.7%
20
9.3%
46
Not too often 17.2%
15
5.2%
4
24.1%
34
19.3%
36
18.1%
89
Never 72.4%
63
83.1%
64
62.4%
88
64.7%
121
68.3%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
187

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 9.3%
4
3.9%
6
2.6%
5
3.3%
3
3.8%
18
Fairly often 7.0%
3
9.9%
15
12.2%
23
5.4%
5
9.7%
46
Not too often 23.3%
10
16.4%
25
19.6%
37
18.5%
17
18.7%
89
Never 60.5%
26
69.7%
106
65.6%
124
72.8%
67
67.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
92

476

Bookmark and Share