Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVPREVNT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - The church does very little to prevent abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 3.3% 3.3% -1.64
Agree 231 42% 45.3% -.82
Disagree 159 28.9% 74.2% 0
Strongly disagree 16 2.9% 77.1% .82
Uncertain 126 22.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
2.4%
5
3.3%
18
Agree 43.0%
147
40.8%
84
42.2%
231
Disagree 24.9%
85
35.9%
74
29.0%
159
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
3.4%
7
2.7%
15
Uncertain 26.0%
89
17.5%
36
22.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
206

548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
12
4.3%
5
3.2%
17
Agree 43.4%
182
38.3%
44
42.3%
226
Disagree 29.4%
123
28.7%
33
29.2%
156
Strongly disagree 2.9%
12
1.7%
2
2.6%
14
Uncertain 21.5%
90
27.0%
31
22.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
115

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
4.5%
8
4.9%
5
3.3%
18
Agree 38.4%
28
40.3%
79
40.2%
72
51.0%
52
42.0%
231
Disagree 30.1%
22
33.2%
65
25.1%
45
26.5%
27
28.9%
159
Strongly disagree 5.5%
4
3.6%
7
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.9%
16
Uncertain 26.0%
19
20.4%
40
27.9%
50
16.7%
17
22.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
4
4.1%
4
2.7%
8
5.9%
1
3.1%
17
Agree 43.0%
55
38.8%
38
43.6%
130
41.2%
7
42.5%
230
Disagree 24.2%
31
28.6%
28
29.9%
89
47.1%
8
28.8%
156
Strongly disagree 5.5%
7
2.0%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
Uncertain 24.2%
31
26.5%
26
21.8%
65
5.9%
1
22.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.2%
8
3.8%
8
3.3%
18
Agree 24.2%
23
39.0%
32
53.6%
82
42.5%
90
41.9%
227
Disagree 38.9%
37
41.5%
34
24.8%
38
23.1%
49
29.2%
158
Strongly disagree 6.3%
6
2.4%
2
2.0%
3
2.4%
5
3.0%
16
Uncertain 30.5%
29
14.6%
12
14.4%
22
28.3%
60
22.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
212

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
3.4%
7
2.1%
2
3.1%
16
Agree 41.7%
20
35.3%
60
44.8%
91
46.4%
45
41.7%
216
Disagree 22.9%
11
30.6%
52
30.0%
61
28.9%
28
29.3%
152
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
2.9%
5
2.0%
4
6.2%
6
3.1%
16
Uncertain 33.3%
16
27.1%
46
19.7%
40
16.5%
16
22.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

518

Bookmark and Share