Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRFREND

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to a friend or relative?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 18 3.7% 3.7% -3.14
Fairly often 43 8.7% 12.4% -1.89
Not too often 97 19.7% 32% -.65
Never 335 68% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
12
3.2%
6
3.7%
18
Fairly often 9.9%
30
6.9%
13
8.8%
43
Not too often 19.9%
60
19.6%
37
19.8%
97
Never 66.2%
200
70.4%
133
67.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
189

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
15
2.9%
3
3.8%
18
Fairly often 8.5%
32
9.7%
10
8.8%
42
Not too often 17.8%
67
26.2%
27
19.6%
94
Never 69.8%
263
61.2%
63
67.9%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
103

480


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
1
5.2%
9
3.8%
6
2.2%
2
3.7%
18
Fairly often 6.1%
4
7.5%
13
10.0%
16
10.8%
10
8.7%
43
Not too often 24.2%
16
19.5%
34
18.1%
29
19.4%
18
19.7%
97
Never 68.2%
45
67.8%
118
68.1%
109
67.7%
63
68.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
174
100.0%
160
100.0%
93

493


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 6.0%
7
3.5%
3
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Fairly often 8.5%
10
7.1%
6
9.6%
26
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
Not too often 16.2%
19
22.4%
19
21.0%
57
7.7%
1
19.7%
96
Never 69.2%
81
67.1%
57
66.9%
182
92.3%
12
68.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
85
100.0%
272
100.0%
13

487


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.5%
5
4.5%
8
3.5%
17
Fairly often 9.1%
8
7.8%
6
11.3%
16
7.3%
13
8.9%
43
Not too often 22.7%
20
13.0%
10
18.4%
26
21.8%
39
19.6%
95
Never 65.9%
58
76.6%
59
66.7%
94
66.5%
119
68.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
179

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 4.8%
2
5.4%
8
2.2%
4
1.1%
1
3.2%
15
Fairly often 11.9%
5
6.0%
9
10.2%
19
7.8%
7
8.6%
40
Not too often 16.7%
7
23.5%
35
17.7%
33
20.0%
18
19.9%
93
Never 66.7%
28
65.1%
97
69.9%
130
71.1%
64
68.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
149
100.0%
186
100.0%
90

467

Bookmark and Share