Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHRPASTR

(ANSWERED ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS LAITY) How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to the pastor?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 14 3% 3% -3.81
Fairly often 27 5.7% 8.7% -2.4
Not too often 45 9.5% 18.2% -.99
Never 387 81.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
9
2.7%
5
3.0%
14
Fairly often 5.7%
16
5.9%
11
5.7%
27
Not too often 7.8%
22
12.2%
23
9.6%
45
Never 83.4%
236
79.3%
149
81.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
188

471


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
12
2.0%
2
3.0%
14
Fairly often 6.1%
22
4.0%
4
5.6%
26
Not too often 9.4%
34
10.1%
10
9.5%
44
Never 81.3%
295
83.8%
83
81.8%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
99

462


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
4
2.5%
4
1.9%
3
3.2%
3
3.0%
14
Fairly often 6.3%
4
4.3%
7
6.5%
10
6.4%
6
5.7%
27
Not too often 7.8%
5
8.7%
14
11.0%
17
9.6%
9
9.5%
45
Never 79.7%
51
84.5%
136
80.5%
124
80.9%
76
81.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
161
100.0%
154
100.0%
94

473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
4
2.4%
2
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
Fairly often 3.6%
4
6.0%
5
5.8%
15
14.3%
2
5.6%
26
Not too often 6.3%
7
13.3%
11
9.7%
25
14.3%
2
9.7%
45
Never 86.6%
97
78.3%
65
81.7%
210
71.4%
10
82.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
83
100.0%
257
100.0%
14

466


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 1.2%
1
5.3%
4
1.5%
2
3.5%
6
2.8%
13
Fairly often 2.4%
2
5.3%
4
6.0%
8
7.0%
12
5.6%
26
Not too often 7.1%
6
4.0%
3
15.0%
20
9.3%
16
9.7%
45
Never 89.4%
76
85.3%
64
77.4%
103
80.2%
138
81.9%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
75
100.0%
133
100.0%
172

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 5.0%
2
2.1%
3
3.8%
7
1.2%
1
2.9%
13
Fairly often 10.0%
4
5.0%
7
6.6%
12
4.7%
4
6.0%
27
Not too often 12.5%
5
9.2%
13
9.8%
18
8.1%
7
9.6%
43
Never 72.5%
29
83.7%
118
79.8%
146
86.0%
74
81.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
141
100.0%
183
100.0%
86

450

Bookmark and Share