Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHROTHRP

(ANSWERED ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS CLERGY) How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to another pastor or minister?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 3 1% 1% -6.69
Fairly often 3 1% 1.9% -4.37
Not too often 23 7.4% 9.3% -2.04
Never 282 90.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Fairly often 0.5%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
3
Not too often 8.2%
16
6.2%
7
7.4%
23
Never 89.8%
176
92.0%
104
90.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
113

309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 0.4%
1
2.8%
2
1.0%
3
Fairly often 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Not too often 6.1%
14
9.9%
7
7.0%
21
Never 92.1%
211
87.3%
62
91.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
71

300


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Not too often 5.3%
2
8.5%
10
7.1%
7
7.1%
4
7.4%
23
Never 86.8%
33
90.7%
107
90.9%
90
92.9%
52
90.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
118
100.0%
99
100.0%
56

311


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Fairly often 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Not too often 6.6%
5
9.3%
5
7.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
22
Never 89.5%
68
90.7%
49
91.2%
156
100.0%
7
90.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
7

308


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Fairly often 1.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not too often 9.4%
6
3.7%
2
4.8%
4
10.8%
11
7.6%
23
Never 89.1%
57
92.6%
50
94.0%
79
89.2%
91
91.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
102

304


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.6%
2
1.0%
3
Not too often 14.8%
4
10.3%
10
5.2%
6
5.5%
3
7.8%
23
Never 85.2%
23
89.7%
87
91.4%
106
90.9%
50
90.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
55

295

Bookmark and Share