Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHREDITR

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to your congregational newsletter editor/compiler?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 4 .9% .9% -6.9
Fairly often 8 1.7% 2.6% -4.52
Not too often 18 3.9% 6.5% -2.14
Never 432 93.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
Fairly often 2.5%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
8
Not too often 3.6%
10
4.4%
8
3.9%
18
Never 92.8%
257
94.5%
173
93.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
183

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 0.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
4
Fairly often 1.1%
4
4.3%
4
1.8%
8
Not too often 3.4%
12
5.4%
5
3.8%
17
Never 94.7%
338
89.2%
83
93.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
93

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Fairly often 3.2%
2
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
8
Not too often 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
4.5%
7
2.3%
2
3.9%
18
Never 93.5%
58
91.1%
143
94.2%
146
96.6%
85
93.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
157
100.0%
155
100.0%
88

462


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Fairly often 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Not too often 4.5%
5
2.7%
2
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
Never 90.2%
101
97.3%
73
94.5%
242
100.0%
12
94.1%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
75
100.0%
256
100.0%
12

455


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Fairly often 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
1.8%
8
Not too often 2.3%
2
3.9%
3
3.1%
4
4.9%
8
3.7%
17
Never 95.3%
82
93.4%
71
95.3%
122
92.1%
151
93.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
76
100.0%
128
100.0%
164

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Fairly often 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
1.6%
7
Not too often 10.5%
4
4.3%
6
3.9%
7
1.2%
1
4.1%
18
Never 84.2%
32
93.6%
132
93.3%
166
97.6%
81
93.4%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
83

440

Bookmark and Share