Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHROTHER

How often, if ever, have you shared or passed along a copy of a Panel Summary to anyone else not already mentioned?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 11 4.3% 4.3% -4.38
Fairly often 2 .8% 5.1% -2.83
Not too often 6 2.4% 7.5% -1.29
Never 235 92.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 5.2%
8
3.0%
3
4.4%
11
Fairly often 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not too often 2.0%
3
3.0%
3
2.4%
6
Never 91.5%
140
93.9%
93
92.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
99

252


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 4.2%
8
5.4%
3
4.5%
11
Fairly often 0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
2
Not too often 1.1%
2
7.1%
4
2.4%
6
Never 94.2%
178
85.7%
48
92.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
56

245


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
2
4.7%
4
3.4%
3
3.8%
2
4.3%
11
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
2
Not too often 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
2.4%
6
Never 92.9%
26
89.5%
77
95.5%
84
92.3%
48
92.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
86
100.0%
88
100.0%
52

254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
2
6.1%
3
2.9%
4
16.7%
1
4.0%
10
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not too often 5.5%
3
2.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
Never 90.9%
50
87.8%
43
95.7%
134
83.3%
5
92.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
49
100.0%
140
100.0%
6

250


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3.0%
2
5.9%
5
4.0%
10
Fairly often 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not too often 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.5%
3
2.4%
6
Never 94.6%
53
92.9%
39
94.0%
63
90.6%
77
92.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
67
100.0%
85

250


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very often 9.1%
2
7.8%
6
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
4.5%
11
Fairly often 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not too often 4.5%
1
1.3%
1
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Never 81.8%
18
90.9%
70
92.4%
85
98.0%
50
92.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
51

242

Bookmark and Share