Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDSUN

How often do you attend your congregation's Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 1.4% 1.4% -3.95
Less than once a year 6 1.1% 2.5% -3.24
Once or twice a year 7 1.3% 3.8% -2.54
Several times a year 35 6.3% 10.1% -1.83
Once a month 28 5.1% 15.2% -1.13
Two to three times a month 88 15.9% 31.2% -.42
Nearly every week 249 45.1% 76.3% .29
Every week 131 23.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.5%
8
Less than once a year 0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 1.4%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
7
Several times a year 6.1%
21
6.8%
14
6.4%
35
Once a month 3.8%
13
7.3%
15
5.1%
28
Two to three times a month 16.2%
56
15.1%
31
15.8%
87
Nearly every week 44.1%
152
46.8%
96
45.1%
248
Every week 26.4%
91
19.5%
40
23.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
205

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 1.0%
4
3.4%
4
1.5%
8
Less than once a year 1.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 1.2%
5
1.7%
2
1.3%
7
Several times a year 6.0%
25
6.8%
8
6.2%
33
Once a month 5.7%
24
3.4%
4
5.2%
28
Two to three times a month 17.9%
75
10.3%
12
16.2%
87
Nearly every week 45.8%
192
44.4%
52
45.5%
244
Every week 21.2%
89
29.1%
34
22.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
117

536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 2.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 1.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Several times a year 11.7%
9
7.1%
14
4.4%
8
4.0%
4
6.3%
35
Once a month 3.9%
3
5.6%
11
3.3%
6
8.1%
8
5.1%
28
Two to three times a month 16.9%
13
17.3%
34
15.6%
28
13.1%
13
15.9%
88
Nearly every week 39.0%
30
43.9%
86
47.2%
85
48.5%
48
45.1%
249
Every week 24.7%
19
21.4%
42
25.6%
46
24.2%
24
23.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
180
100.0%
99

552


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
12.5%
2
1.5%
8
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Several times a year 6.2%
8
4.0%
4
7.4%
22
6.3%
1
6.4%
35
Once a month 5.4%
7
6.0%
6
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Two to three times a month 16.3%
21
18.0%
18
15.1%
45
18.8%
3
16.0%
87
Nearly every week 48.8%
63
44.0%
44
45.0%
134
31.3%
5
45.3%
246
Every week 19.4%
25
22.0%
22
25.2%
75
31.3%
5
23.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
16

543


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.3%
7
Less than once a year 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
Once or twice a year 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
Several times a year 11.7%
11
4.9%
4
6.5%
10
4.2%
9
6.3%
34
Once a month 4.3%
4
8.5%
7
5.8%
9
3.8%
8
5.1%
28
Two to three times a month 22.3%
21
32.9%
27
13.5%
21
8.5%
18
16.0%
87
Nearly every week 35.1%
33
41.5%
34
47.7%
74
48.8%
104
45.0%
245
Every week 19.1%
18
12.2%
10
23.2%
36
31.0%
66
23.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
213

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 2.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Once or twice a year 4.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Several times a year 4.0%
2
5.9%
10
7.4%
15
6.2%
6
6.3%
33
Once a month 4.0%
2
1.8%
3
3.4%
7
14.4%
14
5.0%
26
Two to three times a month 2.0%
1
14.1%
24
15.3%
31
28.9%
28
16.2%
84
Nearly every week 48.0%
24
42.9%
73
47.3%
96
44.3%
43
45.4%
236
Every week 36.0%
18
31.2%
53
22.7%
46
5.2%
5
23.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

520

Bookmark and Share