Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVELDDES

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Elderly persons who are physically abused usually deserve it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 2% 2% -4.05
Agree 3 .5% 2.5% -2.48
Disagree 201 36.3% 38.9% -.91
Strongly disagree 329 59.5% 98.4% .66
Uncertain 9 1.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
1.5%
3
2.0%
11
Agree 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Disagree 31.9%
110
44.2%
91
36.5%
201
Strongly disagree 63.5%
219
52.4%
108
59.3%
327
Uncertain 1.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
206

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
4.3%
5
1.9%
10
Agree 0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Disagree 36.9%
155
34.2%
40
36.3%
195
Strongly disagree 60.0%
252
58.1%
68
59.6%
320
Uncertain 1.4%
6
2.6%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
117

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.0%
11
Agree 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Disagree 27.6%
21
38.1%
75
40.0%
72
33.0%
33
36.3%
201
Strongly disagree 67.1%
51
57.4%
113
56.1%
101
64.0%
64
59.5%
329
Uncertain 2.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
197
100.0%
180
100.0%
100

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Disagree 25.6%
33
38.8%
38
39.0%
117
52.9%
9
36.2%
197
Strongly disagree 71.3%
92
59.2%
58
56.0%
168
35.3%
6
59.6%
324
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
11.8%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
98
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.0%
11
Agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Disagree 17.9%
17
25.6%
21
25.5%
39
56.7%
122
36.5%
199
Strongly disagree 80.0%
76
72.0%
59
69.3%
106
38.1%
82
59.3%
323
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
1.4%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
215

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
2
1.7%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
9
Agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Disagree 54.2%
26
44.8%
77
27.9%
57
28.9%
28
36.1%
188
Strongly disagree 37.5%
18
50.6%
87
69.1%
141
69.1%
67
60.1%
313
Uncertain 4.2%
2
1.7%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
97

521

Bookmark and Share