Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 342 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Yes 207 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.4%
234
51.7%
106
62.2%
340
Yes 31.6%
108
48.3%
99
37.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
205

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.4%
258
65.8%
75
62.4%
333
Yes 38.6%
162
34.2%
39
37.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
114

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.1%
51
58.7%
115
62.9%
112
64.6%
64
62.3%
342
Yes 32.9%
25
41.3%
81
37.1%
66
35.4%
35
37.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
99

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 67.2%
86
67.3%
66
57.9%
172
64.7%
11
62.0%
335
Yes 32.8%
42
32.7%
32
42.1%
125
35.3%
6
38.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
98
100.0%
297
100.0%
17

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.3%
84
79.3%
65
58.1%
90
45.5%
96
61.9%
335
Yes 9.7%
9
20.7%
17
41.9%
65
54.5%
115
38.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
211

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 60.0%
30
59.3%
99
65.8%
133
57.6%
57
61.6%
319
Yes 40.0%
20
40.7%
68
34.2%
69
42.4%
42
38.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
167
100.0%
202
100.0%
99

518

Bookmark and Share