Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO ORDELDER) Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Yes 16 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.7%
119
92.6%
100
93.2%
219
Yes 6.3%
8
7.4%
8
6.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
108

235


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 95.1%
173
89.1%
41
93.9%
214
Yes 4.9%
9
10.9%
5
6.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
46

228


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
25
94.3%
83
92.5%
74
88.1%
37
93.2%
219
Yes 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
7.5%
6
11.9%
5
6.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
80
100.0%
42

235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
92.7%
38
92.0%
126
100.0%
7
93.1%
217
Yes 4.2%
2
7.3%
3
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
137
100.0%
7

233


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.3%
12
90.0%
18
91.9%
68
95.2%
120
93.6%
218
Yes 7.7%
1
10.0%
2
8.1%
6
4.8%
6
6.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
74
100.0%
126

233


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 87.0%
20
97.5%
79
92.4%
73
88.4%
38
92.9%
210
Yes 13.0%
3
2.5%
2
7.6%
6
11.6%
5
7.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
81
100.0%
79
100.0%
43

226

Bookmark and Share