Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDECON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 340 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Yes 206 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.4%
230
53.4%
109
62.2%
339
Yes 32.6%
111
46.6%
95
37.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
204

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.4%
256
65.2%
75
62.2%
331
Yes 38.6%
161
34.8%
40
37.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
115

532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 61.8%
47
57.7%
113
68.4%
119
61.0%
61
62.3%
340
Yes 38.2%
29
42.3%
83
31.6%
55
39.0%
39
37.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
196
100.0%
174
100.0%
100

546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
84
64.9%
63
59.5%
178
56.3%
9
62.1%
334
Yes 33.3%
42
35.1%
34
40.5%
121
43.8%
7
37.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
97
100.0%
299
100.0%
16

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 77.7%
73
69.5%
57
61.3%
92
52.1%
111
61.8%
333
Yes 22.3%
21
30.5%
25
38.7%
58
47.9%
102
38.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
150
100.0%
213

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
60.0%
102
63.5%
127
62.5%
60
62.5%
321
Yes 33.3%
16
40.0%
68
36.5%
73
37.5%
36
37.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
170
100.0%
200
100.0%
96

514

Bookmark and Share