Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVDECON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1='YES' TO ORDDECON) Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 186 81.2% 81.2% -.48
Yes 43 18.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.2%
94
88.5%
92
81.2%
186
Yes 24.8%
31
11.5%
12
18.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
104

229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 81.4%
144
77.8%
35
80.6%
179
Yes 18.6%
33
22.2%
10
19.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
45

222


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 72.4%
21
82.8%
72
87.9%
58
74.5%
35
81.2%
186
Yes 27.6%
8
17.2%
15
12.1%
8
25.5%
12
18.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
87
100.0%
66
100.0%
47

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 70.2%
33
76.3%
29
84.8%
112
100.0%
9
81.0%
183
Yes 29.8%
14
23.7%
9
15.2%
20
0.0%
0
19.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
132
100.0%
9

226


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 54.5%
12
75.0%
21
87.7%
57
84.1%
95
81.1%
185
Yes 45.5%
10
25.0%
7
12.3%
8
15.9%
18
18.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
113

228


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 78.9%
15
82.9%
63
74.4%
58
90.5%
38
80.9%
174
Yes 21.1%
4
17.1%
13
25.6%
20
9.5%
4
19.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
42

215

Bookmark and Share