Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 499 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 60 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
308
91.3%
189
89.2%
497
Checked 12.0%
42
8.7%
18
10.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
379
89.8%
106
89.3%
485
Checked 10.8%
46
10.2%
12
10.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
87.4%
174
90.1%
163
87.3%
89
89.3%
499
Checked 5.2%
4
12.6%
25
9.9%
18
12.7%
13
10.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
117
89.0%
89
88.8%
269
88.2%
15
89.1%
490
Checked 10.0%
13
11.0%
11
11.2%
34
11.8%
2
10.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
90
92.7%
76
86.6%
136
87.6%
190
89.3%
492
Checked 5.3%
5
7.3%
6
13.4%
21
12.4%
27
10.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
45
89.0%
154
89.8%
184
87.9%
87
89.2%
470
Checked 10.0%
5
11.0%
19
10.2%
21
12.1%
12
10.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share